Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    103

    No brakes help please

    Have no idea what to do ! I'm running the Velineion 3500 Brushless Motor along
    with the VXL-3S ESC. I have that set up correct because when I test it shows I have 100% brake. Oh Ya using a Spektrum DX 2.0 and Spektrum receiver. Everything is binding and works except NO BRAKES. When I push the transmitter forward it immediately goes into reserve with out stopping the wheels from going forward. THIS HAS ME GOING CRAZY Not to mention hitting way to many walls.

  2. #2
    RC Turnbuckle Jr.
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    Posts
    6,731
    Quote Originally Posted by Comish View Post
    When I push the transmitter forward it immediately goes into reserve with out stopping the wheels from going forward. THIS HAS ME GOING CRAZY Not to mention hitting way to many walls.
    You have to reverse the throtle channel.

  3. #3
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    103
    Quote Originally Posted by RC-Fan View Post
    You have to reverse the throtle channel.
    I'm a bit confused. The way I have set up now is when I pull back on the throttle it makes the truck go forward and to apply the brakes that don't work or make the truck go in reserve I push the trigger forward. Isn't this the way it's suppose to work?
    Thanks

  4. #4
    RC Turnbuckle Jr.
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    Posts
    6,731
    Quote Originally Posted by Comish View Post
    I'm a bit confused. The way I have set up now is when I pull back on the throttle it makes the truck go forward and to apply the brakes that don't work or make the truck go in reserve I push the trigger forward. Isn't this the way it's suppose to work?
    Thanks
    yes, that's the way it work I thought it was into reverse when pulled back the throtle, also do you have the esc in race mode? (is doesn't have any brakes in that mode)

  5. #5
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    103
    I have the ESC in sport mode that is suppose to have 100% throttle, brake and reverse. I've reset the ESC at least half a dozen times just to make sure I'm in the correct setting. I don't know if rebinding the Spektrum transmitter to the receiver again will help anything or not.

  6. #6
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Lilydale, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    2,843
    If you change the ESC into race mode do you get brakes ?

    Have you set your thottle / brake travel (EPA's) at 100% prior to calibrating the ESC to the transmitter ?

    Cheers
    Slash Platinum
    Xerun 150 / Tenshock SC401 3500kv

  7. #7
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Mpls MN
    Posts
    11
    You want to make sure the ESC is in sport mode, race mode has no reverse just breaks. If you have it in sport mode and are going slow the ESC thinks its ok to just go in reverse, breaks only work at higher speeds.

  8. #8
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    103
    Will try the above from Crusey & Pichner this evening when I get home from work and let you guys know. Thanks for the help.

  9. #9
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Mpls MN
    Posts
    11
    Good luck, these things can be frustrating for sure!

  10. #10
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    103
    Ok Pichner was correct I always had brakes just every time I tired I guess I wasn't going fast enough for them to work. I tried in race mode and had total brake THANK YOU EVERYONE FOR YOU HELP.

  11. #11
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Tigard Oregon
    Posts
    64
    now i am confused, i have brakes at slower speeds. lost them one time cause my slipper went bad

  12. #12
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Mpls MN
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Comish View Post
    Ok Pichner was correct I always had brakes just every time I tired I guess I wasn't going fast enough for them to work. I tried in race mode and had total brake THANK YOU EVERYONE FOR YOU HELP.
    It seems goofy that the breaking thing does not work at low speed but best I can tell ESC does not get a message from the motor unless its running at a specific minimum RPM, glad to clear things up even if its still a bit muddy

  13. #13
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    1

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by pichner View Post
    You want to make sure the ESC is in sport mode, race mode has no reverse just breaks. If you have it in sport mode and are going slow the ESC thinks its ok to just go in reverse, breaks only work at higher speeds.
    I have put it to sport mode, doesnt have brakes at All at high speed. Set it to race mode, had brakes but until a distance of 10 meters! Have had the car for a year without problems until rescently! I just dont understand! (have re-calibrated the esc, transmitter and made sure it Was in the right mode)

  14. #14
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    59
    I've never tried the breaks on mine. I'll do that the next time I am out. I went from a Stampede with no break option to the Slash Ultimate and I guess the time on the Stampede helped me learn to use it without breaks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •