Results 1 to 21 of 21
  1. #1
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Sioux City, IA
    Posts
    30

    Temp Sensor Question

    I installed the temp sensor for my 3.3 engine and purchased the Bluetooth adapter for the radio but the feed I get from the car isn't constant. It'll flash the temperature read at me for a split second then show 0, any explanation behind this since I know it isn't 0 degrees in my house lol

  2. #2
    RC Qualifier Panamon Creel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Central Mexico
    Posts
    427
    Which receiver, which temp sensor, where is the sensor connected on the receiver?

  3. #3
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Sioux City, IA
    Posts
    30
    Traxxas link reciever, temp sensor for my 3.3, it is connected in the V/T Input

  4. #4
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Sioux City, IA
    Posts
    30
    It's the traxxas sensor

  5. #5
    RC Qualifier Panamon Creel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Central Mexico
    Posts
    427
    which one, the smart temp only or the standard Temp and Voltage sensor?

  6. #6
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Sioux City, IA
    Posts
    30
    Standard temp and voltage

  7. #7
    RC Qualifier Panamon Creel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Central Mexico
    Posts
    427
    did you configure the sensor in the App?

  8. #8
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Sioux City, IA
    Posts
    30
    Umm I can't remember, I don't remember there being a con configuration menu

  9. #9
    RC Qualifier Panamon Creel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Central Mexico
    Posts
    427
    it's supposed to recognize them automatically but just check in Garage - Telemetry setup that it shows it correctly

  10. #10
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    380
    And tap refresh in upper right corner..
    Slash 4x4 / Erbe / Custum Erbe / Bandit VXL

  11. #11
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Sioux City, IA
    Posts
    30
    Ya I made sure they were setup properly and clicked refresh and it still won't give me constant feed

  12. #12
    RC Qualifier Panamon Creel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Central Mexico
    Posts
    427
    hmmm maybe the thermistor is defective, talk with traxxas support and see if they will replace the sensor.

  13. #13
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Sioux City, IA
    Posts
    30
    Ok will do, I appreciate the help!

  14. #14
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    2
    What was the outcome of this? I'm currently having the same problem.

  15. #15
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    1,300
    go through your dashboard, and erase the temp guage. go through an click add guage to dashboard and click the temp sensor you installed. thats how i resolved my problem like this. i guess with the dashboard already has a preset guage that are not tagged to the sensors. so erase the guage and re add.
    Last edited by mxaustin; 04-03-2015 at 10:10 AM.
    2.5r Pede, 2-speed O.S.21tm rusty , 3.3T-maxx

  16. #16
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Sioux City, IA
    Posts
    30
    I ended up plugging the end for the voltage sensor into an open channel on the reciever and boom my temp sensor was working perfectly

  17. #17
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    2
    I'm going to try that Adam. Deleting the temp gauge and adding it back didn't work.

  18. #18
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Sioux City, IA
    Posts
    30
    I would do that, plus you then get a read on voltage for your batteries for the reciever so it's a win win! Lol

  19. #19
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    1,300
    for the sensor TO work is has to be in an open channel. the voltage and temp sensor will not work with out one another. plug the voltage end into the second 1 channel incase you ever want to add something else to the truck like lights or other misc items that require a channel.
    2.5r Pede, 2-speed O.S.21tm rusty , 3.3T-maxx

  20. #20
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by mxaustin View Post
    go through your dashboard, and erase the temp guage. go through an click add guage to dashboard and click the temp sensor you installed. thats how i resolved my problem like this. i guess with the dashboard already has a preset guage that are not tagged to the sensors. so erase the guage and re add.
    Thanks, this helped me. My voltage and temp would not work until I followed your suggestion, and what I overlooked is I had added the telemetry expander, and when I deleted the gauges and re-added them, the port selections for the expander were present. Working now.

  21. #21
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    1,300
    Awsome glad to help.
    2.5r Pede, 2-speed O.S.21tm rusty , 3.3T-maxx

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •