Results 1 to 27 of 27
  1. #1
    Alfredmadere
    Guest

    pro 4 hd and rx8 mounting and setting up

    So i have about 350 to 400 dollars to spend on a motor and esc for racing and i have done some resurch and found that the rx8 and the pro 4 hd are my best bet at the moment. but i would like to know how hard it is to mount both of these in the lcg chassis, also do i need anything else other then the motor and esc, do i need wireing? or does that come with it.

    thanks in advance guys!

  2. #2
    RC Champion thesmogman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Dublin, CA
    Posts
    1,249
    If buying new everything is included. The pro4hd motor's are about 3/8" longer than the normal 540 can motors. Since you are not waterproof anymore you can lose the receiver box and just mount the receiver to the chassis. I have plenty of wiggle room still.


    I just two sided taped the esc and reciever down and added Shoe-goo to the corners for reinforcement.

    Are you going with the 4600kv or the 3500kv?

  3. #3
    Alfredmadere
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by thesmogman View Post
    If buying new everything is included. The pro4hd motor's are about 3/8" longer than the normal 540 can motors. Since you are not waterproof anymore you can lose the receiver box and just mount the receiver to the chassis. I have plenty of wiggle room still.


    I just two sided taped the esc and reciever down and added Shoe-goo to the corners for reinforcement.

    Are you going with the 4600kv or the 3500kv?
    i am going with 3500 kv because the track i run on is only 90 x 50

  4. #4
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. billy-bones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    8,203
    i am going with 3500 kv because the track i run on is only 90 x 50
    Sounds like you'll have a heck of a system.
    Best of luck to you.
    Built Ford Tuff With Chevy Stuff.

  5. #5
    RC Champion RazorRC22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    2,198
    An esc mount for your chassis will make it super simple to mount:

    http://www.amainhobbies.com/rc-cars-...lsIaAkgT8P8HAQ
    youtube.com/c/RazorRCvideos

  6. #6
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    WA - PNW - USA
    Posts
    704
    Consider the Hobbywing 3656sd (4000kv) it's a great motor I have one in my sct410 tons of torque and runs super cool. Also don't be afraid to check out the SMC SC motor. I have a 4300 Pro4HD and its ok but I actually prefer the HW. The RX8g2 is an awesome ESC, I have 2 of them and as long as you buy new and know how to solder it is bulletproof.
    slash 4x4

  7. #7
    Alfredmadere
    Guest
    rx8 and pro4hd and savox servo arrived today!!! i will be telling you they perform once my pinions arrive.
    i'll post some pictures!!!
    Last edited by Alfredmadere; 11-02-2015 at 05:57 PM.

  8. #8
    Alfredmadere
    Guest
    savox servo

    stickers!!!


    pro 4 hd motor in box

    pro 4 hd motor out of box

    rx8 gen 2 esc

  9. #9
    Alfredmadere
    Guest
    sorry about the picture quality, i was using my computer

  10. #10
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1,389
    Great pics, Alfred! How much did the new setup end up costing you?

  11. #11
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. billy-bones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    8,203
    Nice looking bath of toys the post man brought you today.
    Best of luck with everything.
    Built Ford Tuff With Chevy Stuff.

  12. #12
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Squeegie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    7,567
    Very nice... Congrats!
    Creativity is intelligence having fun. -Einstein

  13. #13
    Alfredmadere
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by OSU Beaver 99 View Post
    Great pics, Alfred! How much did the new setup end up costing you?
    for all of that it cost around $400

  14. #14
    Alfredmadere
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by billy-bones View Post
    Nice looking bath of toys the post man brought you today.
    Best of luck with everything.
    ha ha, yeah currently having a little trouble figuring out how to solder 5 hubs with the 3 wires they give me...

  15. #15
    RC Champion thesmogman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Dublin, CA
    Posts
    1,249
    Just cut the battery leads from your other esc. Problem solved!!

    I am jealous of that motor. Will you buy me one?

    Just kidding.... you are going to enjoy your new purchases.

  16. #16
    Alfredmadere
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by thesmogman View Post
    Just cut the battery leads from your other esc. Problem solved!!

    I am jealous of that motor. Will you buy me one?

    Just kidding.... you are going to enjoy your new purchases.
    well i would but i want to keep my other one around for running on 3s

  17. #17
    Alfredmadere
    Guest
    omg my soldering iron is like the worst thing on the planet. it won't heat up hot enough to tin the tip. this is not working at all

  18. #18
    RC Champion thesmogman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Dublin, CA
    Posts
    1,249
    You would really want a Tekin 3000kv motor for 3s then you can cut the leads. But this system is going to be plenty on 2s, at least it would be for me.

    You need at least a 40watt soldering iron. I got mine at radio shack.

    Don't overheat the posts on the esc. You can de solder them from the board.
    Last edited by thesmogman; 11-02-2015 at 08:35 PM.

  19. #19
    Alfredmadere
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by thesmogman View Post
    You would really want a Tekin 3000kv motor for 3s then you can cut the leads. But this system is going to be plenty on 2s, at least it would be for me.

    You need at least a 40watt soldering iron. I got mine at radio shack.

    Don't overheat the posts on the esc. You can de solder them from the board.
    yeah, i went out and bought another really nice soldering iron, the trackpower 950
    now my problem is mounting the the stuff. i am really struggling, can anyone help me?

  20. #20
    Alfredmadere
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by RazorRC22 View Post
    An esc mount for your chassis will make it super simple to mount:

    http://www.amainhobbies.com/rc-cars-...lsIaAkgT8P8HAQ
    hey man, have you used this mount for this setup? i am having trouble mounting stuff and i am considering using this but i don't know if it will work with out glue or modifying my chassis. thanks so much!

  21. #21
    RC Champion thesmogman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Dublin, CA
    Posts
    1,249
    Look thru the backslash posts. They have bent a piece of aluminum then drilled holes where they needed to screw to the chassis. That mount screw's into the chassis in the same location as the stock esc so that won't work.

    I shoe-gooed a thin piece of plastic to the chassis then double sided taped everything down and added a dab of shoe-goo to the corners of the esc and the receiver for extra insurance.

  22. #22
    Alfredmadere
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by thesmogman View Post
    Look thru the backslash posts. They have bent a piece of aluminum then drilled holes where they needed to screw to the chassis. That mount screw's into the chassis in the same location as the stock esc so that won't work.

    I shoe-gooed a thin piece of plastic to the chassis then double sided taped everything down and added a dab of shoe-goo to the corners of the esc and the receiver for extra insurance.
    ok, that sounds good exept i want to be able to change out my motor and esc quickly and with that setup that won't really happen so what i think i am going to do for now is (i have some perferated aluminum) drill some hols in my aluminum and screw that to the chassis, then use some heavy duty velcro.. the kind they use for water ski bindings

  23. #23
    RC Champion thesmogman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Dublin, CA
    Posts
    1,249
    There you go. That sound's like a good plan!!! And remember to post pic's

  24. #24
    Alfredmadere
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by thesmogman View Post
    There you go. That sound's like a good plan!!! And remember to post pic's
    sure will!

  25. #25
    RC Champion RazorRC22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    2,198
    Quote Originally Posted by Alfredmadere View Post
    hey man, have you used this mount for this setup? i am having trouble mounting stuff and i am considering using this but i don't know if it will work with out glue or modifying my chassis. thanks so much!
    I've used it with a normal 540 can, but not the Pro4HD motor.
    youtube.com/c/RazorRCvideos

  26. #26
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    WA - PNW - USA
    Posts
    704
    The Parma red servo tape works great super strong and peels off in one piece when you need to swap it. Good choice on the iron. Love mine. It makes a solid joint in a matter of seconds when tinned properly and using flux. The tekin rx8 doesn't like long stints with a hot iron.
    slash 4x4

  27. #27
    Alfredmadere
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by snowninja View Post
    The Parma red servo tape works great super strong and peels off in one piece when you need to swap it. Good choice on the iron. Love mine. It makes a solid joint in a matter of seconds when tinned properly and using flux. The tekin rx8 doesn't like long stints with a hot iron.
    it is a great soldering iron. i just started mounting the rx8 today, so far it is going really well, i have to swing bye the home depot to grab some supper strong velcro. i will post pick of the process when i am done

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •