Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    4

    The gps wont connect

    Just got my aton quadcopter today. I have updated the firmware. So I had the drone in a field nothing around within 30yards a level surface turn the controller on and then the quadcopter let sit for 10 mins and the gps still wouldn't connect. Also the weather was great clear sky's low to no wind, temp. 70F , and around 5pm .

  2. #2
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Joplin, Mo
    Posts
    141
    After you updated the firmware, did you do the compass calibration? Just curious. Also, where about are you? You said 30 yards. What is in the vicinity? Any high voltage lines or an electrical sub station? Big metal structures or cell phone tower?

  3. #3
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    53
    Are you using any kind of camera?

  4. #4
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    4
    It wouldn't work before the update and no I didn't calibrate it after and there are only two houses near by and the closest power line is about 40 yards

    Quote Originally Posted by Flprlvrr View Post
    Are you using any kind of camera?
    there's no camera on it
    Last edited by Double G; 02-20-2016 at 10:55 AM. Reason: merge, clutter reduction

  5. #5
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Farmingville, NY
    Posts
    682
    What lights were flashing on it? I'm assuming left most light was solid, the next 2 were not. And the right most light, solid or flashing?
    Traxxas please sell kits!

  6. #6
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Racer83L View Post
    What lights were flashing on it? I'm assuming left most light was solid, the next 2 were not. And the right most light, solid or flashing?
    Correct the outside two are solid and the gps light is slowly flashing and the rth has nothing

  7. #7
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    66
    Do you have a SD card you can put in to get logs?

  8. #8
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by TheWolf View Post
    Do you have a SD card you can put in to get logs?
    Yes I have one in it

  9. #9
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    5
    Mine is the same way it won't has never got a gps lock never all 4 green lights even after filmware update ,

  10. #10
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    41
    I had the same problem. Connect your SD card to your computer. Make a new file move all your documents from your sd card to your new file. Now download the software on the traxxas website and rename it UPGRADE.bin and try again to update your quad

  11. #11
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Danville Va
    Posts
    233
    Dido UPGRADE.BIN
    Fly it like you stole it!

  12. #12
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by Reavesbj View Post
    Dido UPGRADE.BIN
    .bin is lowercase

  13. #13
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    53
    After the update make sure you remove the sd card from your Aton and delete the file.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •