Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    38

    No speed in link app

    Hi,

    Just got my new slash ultimate with all telemetry pre installed. After set-up and pairing the bluetooth module with my iPhone 6, all worked fine. After a few days i noticed the speed was no longer shown. I made no changes to any of the settings or hardware. Tried reinstalling the link app but no difference to the speed.
    RPM is shown correct as far as i can see. To my understanding speed is calculated by values like RPM, pinion and spur gear and installed tyres. I can't understand why speed keeps on showing 0. Any help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    79
    I'd guess you configured the app to use GPS based speed instead of RPM based speed.

  3. #3
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    38
    By default it is set to "GPS when available". in that mode it showed speed. i changed it to RPM, no results. I guess it's something in the software but i can't find what's wrong in my settings.

  4. #4
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    79
    Could try resetting everything to defaults, or even reinstalling the app. I don't have RPM in my Rally, but GPS instead. So dunno about any RPM specific issues.

  5. #5
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Pittsburgh PA.
    Posts
    581
    Do you have the Telemetry Expander?
    Slash 4x4 TSM OBA
    2s & 3s ID batteries

  6. #6
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    38
    No, don't think i have the expander. Expander goes from the receiver with th 4 pins connector to a seperate expander somewhere in the front?

    Just got the idea to use another iPhone and install the app. Pair with the transmitter / receiver and see what happens. if all is fine it's in my software. I'll post the results in this topic...

  7. #7
    RC poster
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Meaford ON
    Posts
    19
    Just to clarify - did you say earlier it DID work when set to use GPS when available? Recent software had several issues related speed calculations. Most common solution posted (and not always effective ), is to delete the speedometer and re add it to dashboard. I am awaiting a version allowing for fine tuning of the motor kV, as mine is not on option list.
    Stampede vxl 4x4
    2650kv MM2
    Working on 100 mph

  8. #8
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    38
    Installed link on my iPad ann all works fine. Deleted the app again from my iPhone, reinstalled it, deleted the model, deleted the speed and put it back, tried all i can think of without succes. On my iPhone 6 it doesn't show speed. Very strange...

  9. #9
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Pittsburgh PA.
    Posts
    581
    Quote Originally Posted by Hamster71 View Post
    Installed link on my iPad ann all works fine. Deleted the app again from my iPhone, reinstalled it, deleted the model, deleted the speed and put it back, tried all i can think of without succes. On my iPhone 6 it doesn't show speed. Very strange...
    Did you Refresh the telemetry?
    Slash 4x4 TSM OBA
    2s & 3s ID batteries

  10. #10
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by Electromen View Post
    Did you Refresh the telemetry?
    How do you mean refresh? I removed the app, reinstalled it, removed speed gauge, put it back, but all without results. Is there anything else i can try?

  11. #11
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Pittsburgh PA.
    Posts
    581
    Quote Originally Posted by Hamster71 View Post
    How do you mean refresh? I removed the app, reinstalled it, removed speed gauge, put it back, but all without results. Is there anything else i can try?
    Garage > Telemetry Setup > in the upper right corner, Refresh
    Slash 4x4 TSM OBA
    2s & 3s ID batteries

  12. #12
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Pittsburgh PA.
    Posts
    581
    Also, Try This:
    Home > Support > Preferences > Near the bottom, Speed Source Priority = RPM
    Slash 4x4 TSM OBA
    2s & 3s ID batteries

  13. #13
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Pittsburgh PA.
    Posts
    581
    You ARE getting an RPM reading, correct?
    Slash 4x4 TSM OBA
    2s & 3s ID batteries

  14. #14
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    38
    RPM is correct. I'll try the refresh and post the results. Thanks!

  15. #15
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    38
    tried all of the above. Reinstalled the app. Refresh, removed speed, reinstalled speed. Just does calculate the speed. Using iPhone 6 with latest iOS.
    When i run the app on the iPad or on another iPhone, all works fine.
    I think i give up getting this to work on my iPhone...
    Can't find similar issues on google btw. And the fact it all works on other devices tells me it's something in my phone config. But i'm out of options.

  16. #16
    RC Qualifier Rich2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Western New York
    Posts
    627
    Quote Originally Posted by Hamster71 View Post
    tried all of the above. Reinstalled the app. Refresh, removed speed, reinstalled speed. Just does calculate the speed. Using iPhone 6 with latest iOS.
    When i run the app on the iPad or on another iPhone, all works fine.
    I think i give up getting this to work on my iPhone...
    Can't find similar issues on google btw. And the fact it all works on other devices tells me it's something in my phone config. But i'm out of options.
    How about a reboot of the phone, I've had it clear a few glitches for me.

    Edit: In fact, this is a good idea at least once a week.

  17. #17
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Pittsburgh PA.
    Posts
    581
    Quote Originally Posted by Hamster71 View Post
    tried all of the above. Reinstalled the app. Refresh, removed speed, reinstalled speed. Just does calculate the speed. Using iPhone 6 with latest iOS.
    When i run the app on the iPad or on another iPhone, all works fine.
    I think i give up getting this to work on my iPhone...
    Can't find similar issues on google btw. And the fact it all works on other devices tells me it's something in my phone config. But i'm out of options.
    Check your version of the App. and Firmware
    Traxxas App > Home > Support > About > Application Version
    It should be 5.4.2.6600
    Firmware should be TQI Tx = 2.4.1, TQI RX = 2.0.73
    Slash 4x4 TSM OBA
    2s & 3s ID batteries

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •