Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Pueblo CO
    Posts
    9

    Problem with throttle and steering control

    Hi guys. I have a traxxas slash rwd and I am having probles with the radio system. I can control the motor (the esc is a castle creations sidewinder 3) but it is with the servo channel on the remote. The radio system is the traxxas tqi system and it does not have tsm. I do not get any servo throttle response and only minimal response from the engine. Is there a way to reset the system? I run a reaction 3c lipo and it was fully charged when I had this problem. Any help is appreciated!

  2. #2
    RC Racer Jigsaw49's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    michigan
    Posts
    214
    Could it be that the servo is plugged in backwards into the Receiver?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    smooth is fast

  3. #3
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Pueblo CO
    Posts
    9
    No i just checked...even when the servo is unplugged the motor is still responding to the turning mechanism on the controller. Thanks for answering

  4. #4
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Pueblo CO
    Posts
    9
    Update... I have the servo motor working but there is no throttle control.

  5. #5
    RC Champion MikeMcE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Deep in the Everglades
    Posts
    1,291

    Problem with throttle and steering control

    Old problem with easy fix. Get a magnifier or bright light and see where you are plugged in . Traxxas has extra pins, remember one to turn , two to burn you have the motor in the wrong rx slot, move it and put the servo where your throttle is now


    Look close you have TWO channel 1 slots!

    Hang up and Drive
    Last edited by MikeMcE; 11-26-2016 at 09:06 PM.
    HANG UP AND DRIVE!
    Slash 2wd 4x4
    PRO MT Yeti 4x4

  6. #6
    RC Qualifier spunkybob's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    600
    Is that so you can have duel steering servo on big trucks?

    It's a good idea.. good on you traxxas (I don't have any traxxas radio gear) for thinking ahead!!

    Sent from my SM-N930F using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Greatscott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    N. Idaho... Da Sticks!
    Posts
    7,557
    Quote Originally Posted by spunkybob View Post
    Is that so you can have duel steering servo on big trucks?

    It's a good idea.. good on you traxxas (I don't have any traxxas radio gear) for thinking ahead!!

    Sent from my SM-N930F using Tapatalk
    Exactly! Both Ch1 ports are exactly the same, and are used for the dual servo monsters.
    Submarine Qualified, Chief Inducted, Navy Retired

  8. #8
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Pueblo CO
    Posts
    9
    I checked. I have a fan in the first slot and the servo, and the esc in channel 2

  9. #9
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Pueblo CO
    Posts
    9
    The esc just keeps blinking hreen(I know it is a castle but I don't know what is wrong. I can't even calbibrate it. I have tried with two different escs and the same problem on both

  10. #10
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    South Calif
    Posts
    514
    Trim set to 0 ?

    Maybe try the castle link program.

  11. #11
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Greatscott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    N. Idaho... Da Sticks!
    Posts
    7,557
    Remove the fan.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Submarine Qualified, Chief Inducted, Navy Retired

  12. #12
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Pueblo CO
    Posts
    9
    yea the trim is set at zero and i tried removing the fan. nothing. i know the esc works because if i remove the servo and put the esc on channel one it works, but then no servo control.And the castle link software, do I need a tool to use this or is it wireless.

  13. #13
    RC Racer MindBlown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    H-town, Texas
    Posts
    230
    Is the battery working fine, and what kind is it? What motor do you have? And do you have a manual for the sidewinder 3?

    Also, I had this same problem with my 1/16 e-revo... I tried replugging the motor and it worked for a second, but then it just went back to flashing green. Your problem may be that your battery is overcharged and is overvoltage. I would leave it alone for a while if that is the case. Also, check your manual or google what the blinking green light means in the castle sv3.

  14. #14
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Pueblo CO
    Posts
    9
    i have a nucastle 5700 kv motor and a 3c reaction lipo with 5000 mah. I also have 2c venom lipo and I have tried both and checked the voltage on both. I discharged the 3c lipo to exactly 11.4 volts (I checked with the battery checker) and there is nothing. The blinking green means it is either looking for full throttle, reverse, or neutral. It is weird though because i don't get the startup tone from either esc. I am starting to believe i might need a new receiver because both esc's give me the same problem and work on channel one. on chanel two, even if the servo is plugged in, there is no response.

  15. #15
    RC Champion MikeMcE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Deep in the Everglades
    Posts
    1,291

    Problem with throttle and steering control

    Did you calibrate your Tx and esc ?
    Not binding but hold throttle on, turn on esc ? Listen to tones



    Hang up and Drive
    HANG UP AND DRIVE!
    Slash 2wd 4x4
    PRO MT Yeti 4x4

  16. #16
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Pueblo CO
    Posts
    9
    I have tried this...I don't get the startup tones on either esc.

  17. #17
    RC Champion MikeMcE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Deep in the Everglades
    Posts
    1,291
    Quote Originally Posted by Breckboy1 View Post
    I have tried this...I don't get the startup tones on either esc.

    What Tx do you have ?

    You need to bind the tx and rx first, THEN calibrate your tx to the esc.

    You are making this tough, when it is simple, in the correct sequence.
    HANG UP AND DRIVE!
    Slash 2wd 4x4
    PRO MT Yeti 4x4

  18. #18
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Pueblo CO
    Posts
    9
    it is the traxxas tqi radio system. I did bind them (its when you hold both the set and menu button on the controller, turn on the switch, and let it go and it started to blink red, then you press link on the receiver and restart it.The remote led goes green, and i am good for one channel. The remote has two channels.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •